2001 Annual Fuchsia Show Winners

Salford & Bolton Fuchsia Society

Annual Show 11th / 12th August 2001

Class winners

 

There are photos of the winners plants to be seen, by clicking the hyperlink cultivar name

Exhibitor  Name

Class

Cultivar  Name

1   Beginners
Mr J. Dargavel
First
Oosje
Mrs I. Maiden
Second
Wigan Peer
Mrs B. Dargavel
Third
Otherfellow
2   Novice - 7"
Mr C. Miller
First
Sophie Louise
Mr C. Miller
Second
Paula Jane
Mr D. McKenzie
Third
Golden Verger
3   Novice

Mr D. McKenzie

First
Colne Fantasy

Mrs M. Duggan
Second

Lady Thumb

Mr C. Miller
Third
Dollar Princess
4   Quarter Standard
Mrs M. Preston
First
Shelford
Mrs M. Preston
Second
Dollar Princess
Mr. G. Foster
Third
Shelford
5   Half Standard
First
Second
Third
6   Single - 7"
Mr G. Foster
First
Otherfellow
Mr C. Darwell
Second
Sophie Louise
Mr M. Baxendale
Third
Tom Thumb
7   Double - 7"
Mr C. Miller
First
Dollar Princess
Mrs M. Duggan
Second
General Monk
Mr K. McManus
Third
Rose Winston
8   Two Plants - single or double - 7"
Mr B. Butler
First
Shelford  / Waveney Gem
Mr A. Taylor
Second
Sophie Louise / Barbara Windsor
Mr B. Beaver
Third
9   One Plant - single or double - 3"
Mr A. Taylor
First
Sophie Louise
Mrs F. Peel
Second
Andrew Hadfield
Mrs Myra Baxendale
Third
Benjammin
10   Half Basket
Mr K. McManus
First
Sylvia Barker
Mr G. Foster
Second
Lillian Annettes
Mrs F. Smith
Third
11   Triphylla
Mrs M. Preston
First
Billy Green
Mrs M. Preston
Second
Koralle
Mr K. McManus
Third
Thalia
12   Two Plants - same cultivar - 5"
Mrs F. Smith
First
Sophie Louise
Mr B. Beaver
Second
Loves Reward

Mr K. McManus

Third

Sophie Louise

13   Encliandra - James Travis Type
Mrs M. Preston
First
Ariel
Mrs S. Wyatt
Second
Waldfee
Mr D. Pointon
Third
Waldfee
14   Encliandra
Mrs M. Preston
First
Lottie Hobbie
Mr J. Dargavel
Second
Oosje
Mrs B. Dargavel
Third
White Clove
15   Species, Sub Species
Mrs B. Goodwill
First
f. procumbens
Mrs M. Preston
Second
f. procumbens
Mr K. McManus
Third
f. magellanica rosea
16   Ladies Class
Mrs M. Duggan
First
unknown
Mrs M. Preston
Second
Babette
Mrs F. Peel
Third
Brookwood Belle
16A   Junior Class

Master M. Hills
First

Son Of Thumb

Master C. Hills
Second
Son of Thumb
Master C. Hills
Third
Tom Thumb
17   Six Blooms - single
Mr G. Foster
First
Photo
Mrs J. Foster
Second
Mr D. Brown
Third
18   Six Blooms - Double
Mr G. Foster
First
Photo
Mrs J. Foster
Second
Mr D. Brown
Third
19   Full Standard

K. McManus

First

Airedale

Second
Third
20   Mini Standard
Mrs B. Goodwill
First
Wigan Peer
Ms G. Parkes
Second
Bambini
Mr G. Foster
Third
Thistle Hill
21   One Plant - single or double - ASP
Mr D. Brown
First
Walz Jubelteen
Mr D. Pointon
Second
Loxensis
Mrs M. Preston
Third
Benjammin
22   Hanging Basket
Mr G. Foster
First
Sylvia Barker

Mr C. Darwell

Second

Hermiena

Mr C. Miller
Third
23   Three Plants

Mr B. Beaver

First
Alison Patricia
Mr K. McManus
Second
Sophie Louise
Mrs M. Preston
Third
Thalia / Koralle / Mary
24   Espalier, Circle, etc.
Mr G. Foster
First
Chapel Rossan
Mr B. Butler
Second
unknown
Mr. B. Butler
Third
Tickled Pink
25   Floral Arrangement
Mrs S. Wyatt
First
Photo

Ms K Halfpenny

Second

Mrs R. Butler

Third
26   One Plant - before 1938
Mrs M. Duggan
First
Tom Thumb
Mr A. Taylor
Second
Swanley Gem
Mrs Myra Baxendale
Third
Leverkusen
27   6" Hanging Pot
Mrs B. Goodwill
First
Lisi
Ms G. Parkes
Second
Caradella
Mrs B. Goodwill
Third
Berys
28   One Plant in Unusual Container
Mr A. Taylor
First
Voodoo
Mr B. Butler
Second
Flash
Mr M. Baxendale
Third
Sir Matt Busby
29   One Plant - Ornamental Foliage
Mr K. Pemberton
First
vericolor
Mrs B. Dargavel
Second
magellanica variegata

Mr B. Butler

Third

variegated Brenda White

30   7" - 9" Hanging Pot
Mr B. Beaver
First
Sylvia Barker
Mr K. Pemberton
Second
Wilsons Pearls
Mrs B. Goodwill
Third
Caradella
31   One Plant - Hardy
Mrs M. Preston
First
Genii
Mr M. Baxendale
Second
Dollar Princess
Mr Mrs B. Goodwill
Third
Tom Thumb
32   A Multiplant
Mr M. Baxendale
First
Nellie Nuttall
Mr D. Brown
Second
Delta's Parade
Mr D. McKenzie
Third
Tom Thumb
33  Catch - All Section
Miss D. Redman

First

Fugi San
Mrs Myra Baxendale

Second

Greeta
Mrs S. Wyatt

Third

Cotta Christmas Tree

34  Fuchsia Bonsai

Mr G. Foster

First

Pink Rain
Mr B. Beaver

Second

magellanica alba
Mr B. Butler
Third
Eva Bourg
Breary Trophy
Best exhibit in classes 1-18 ( Members classes )

Mrs M. Duggan
class 29

George Reid Trophy
Best exhibit in  classes1 - 32
Mr K. Pemberton
class 16
BFS Bronze Medal
awarded at Judges discretion
Mr K. Pemberton 
class 29
Monarch Salver
most points in show
Mrs M. Preston
RHS Banksian Medal
most points in show
Mrs B. Goodwill
Top of Page